Blog

Green-line-graphic

 

Poppy

 

poppy barking botanicals natural dog health

Poppy was adopted from a Sydney pound when she was almost 1.5 years old. She was picked up as a stray, and although notified, her owners never went to collect her.

GET TO KNOW POPPY

Name

Poppy

Poppybarkingbotanicalsdog

Nicknames

Pops, Popstar, Poponator, Popsicle, Pop Pop

Birthday

26 July 2011

Breed

American Staffordshire Terrier (We think. She’s a pound pup, so could be half alien centipede for all we know.)

Loves

The great outdoors, hunting lizards, being a big sook, swimming, running around like a mad lunatic at the local dog park, being a wonderful foster sister to the many furry friends we often take in, eating and sleeping – she was named Poppy, after the sleep inducing flower because each time we visited her in the pound we would find her snoozing. Not much has changed.

poppy the rescue dog barking botanicals

Not a Fan of

Flies, some cats, smiling (or looking mildly excited about anything), personal space, Breed Specific Legislation.

Rescue Pup

Poppy was adopted from a Sydney pound when she was almost 1.5 years old. She was picked up as a stray, and although notified, her owners never went to collect her. The vet thinks Poppy may have been used as a breeding dog. This is why you will notice her “doggie boobies” are a little more pronounced than normal.

Poppy the rescue dog in the pound

Her Best Friend

Poppy’s best friend is Zac the Husky. He was also a pound pup but now lives the good life with a wonderful family. Zac was the first doggie friend she made after leaving the pound, and they have been best buds ever since. A doggie wedding is imminent.

poppy zac barking botanicals

Her Signature Look – “Blue Steel”

Poppy is known for always looking unimpressed with the world (rest assured she is a super happy girl). Although she doesn’t like smiling for photos, she sure does like dressing up for them.

poppy dog fiesta flower crown

barking botanicals about graphic



4 Responses

  1. Desiree says:

    Rita, your heart is an inspiration to all in this world! Thank you for being you and cannot wait for my puppy to try some of these goodies!

  2. Leon says:

    Very cool indeed

Leave a Comment



Contact Us



Designed by WRD © 2017 Barking Botanicals